Global Data Lab

Institute for Management Research
Radboud University

GDL Area Profiles

Create and download Area Profile Reports for 1300+ subnational regions

133 indicators, 129 countries, 1461 sub-national regions
36.8 million persons, 8.3 million households
Follow @globaldatalab on Twitter

Subnational Area Rankings by LMIC Decile

Subnational Human Development Index (SHDI)

First decile

Country / Region
Mexico / Baja California
Mexico / Baja California Sur
Mexico / Coahuila
Mexico / Distrito Federal
Mexico / Nuevo Leon
Mexico / Sinaloa
Mexico / Sonora
Mexico / Tamaulipas
Mongolia / Ulaanbaatar
Monte Negro / Centre
Monte Negro / North
Monte Negro / South
Panama / Chiriqui
Panama / Colon
Panama / Herrera
Panama / Los Santos
Panama / Panama
Peru / West (Ancash, Lima, Callao)
Saudi Arabia / Center (Riadh, Qassim)
Saudi Arabia / Eastern province
Saudi Arabia / North (Northern Borders, Al Jawf, Hail)
Saudi Arabia / South (Bahah, Jizan, Asir, Najran)
Saudi Arabia / West (Makka, Madinah, Tabuk)
Serbia / Belgrade
Serbia / South and East Serbia
Serbia / Sumadija and West Serbia
Serbia / Vojvodina
Thailand / Bangkok
Trinidad & Tobago / Central
Trinidad & Tobago / North West
Trinidad & Tobago / South West
Trinidad & Tobago / Tobago
Turkey / Aegean (Afyon, Aydin, Denizli, Izmir, Kutahya, Manisa, Mugla, Usak)
Turkey / Central Anatolia (Kayseri, Kirsehir, Nevsehir, Nigde, Sivas, Yozgat, Aksaray, Kirikkale)
Turkey / East Black Sea (Artvin, Giresun, Gumushane, Ordu, Rize, Trabzon)
Turkey / East Marmara (Bilecik, Bolu, Bursa, Duzce, Eskisehir, Kocaeli, Sakarya, Yalova)
Turkey / Istanbul
Turkey / Mediterranean (Adana, Antalya, Burdur, Hatay, Isparta, Icel, K Maras, Osmaniye)
Turkey / West Anatolia (Ankara, Konya, Karaman)
Turkey / West Black Sea (Amasya, Cankiri, Corum, Kastamonu, Samsun, Sinop, Tokat, Zonguldak, Bartin, Karabuk)
Turkey / West Marmara (Balikesir, Canakkale, Edirne, Kirklareli, Tekirdag)
Uruguay / Centro Sur (Flores, Florida and Lavalleja)
Uruguay / Costa Este (Canelones, Maldonado and Rocha)
Uruguay / Montevideo and Metropolitan area
Uzbekistan / Tashkent

Second decile

Third decile

Fourth decile

Country / Region
Mauritius / Rodrigues
Mexico / Guerrero
Mexico / Oaxaca
Moldova / South
Morocco / Centre
Nicaragua / Pacifico (Chinandega, Leon, Managua, Masaya, Granada, Carazo, Rivas)
Palestine / Jenin, Tubas, Tulkarm, Nablus, Qalqiliya
Palestine / Jerusalem
Palestine / Salfit, Ramallah, Al-Bireh, Jericho, Al Aghwar
Papua New Guinea / National Capital District
Paraguay / North-East (Caaguazu, Alto Parana, Canideyu)
Paraguay / North-West (Boqueron, Alto Paraguay, Presidente Hayes, Conception, Amambay, San pedro, Cordillera)
Paraguay / South-East (Guaira, Misiones, Paraguari, Neembucu)
Paraguay / South-West (Caazapa, Itapua)
Peru / Central (Huancavelica, Huanuco, Junin, Pasco)
Peru / East (Madre de Dios, Cusco, Puno, Apurimac)
Peru / North East (Amazonas, Loreto, San Martin, Ucayali)
Philippines / I-Ilocos
Philippines / II-Cagayan Valley
Philippines / VII-Central Visayas
Philippines / XIII-Caraga
South Africa / Free State
South Africa / KwaZulu Natal
South Africa / Northern Province
Suriname / Commewijne and Marowijne
Syria / Damascus
Tajikistan / Duchanbe
Tunisia / Nord Ouest (Beja, Jendouba, Kef, Siliana)
Turkmenistan / Akhal
Turkmenistan / Dashoguz
Turkmenistan / Lebap
Turkmenistan / Mary
Uzbekistan / Central (Navoi, Bukhara, Samarkand)
Uzbekistan / East (Namangan, Fergana, Andizhan)
Uzbekistan / West (Karakalpakstan, Khorezm)
Vanuatu / Luganville
Vanuatu / Port Vila
Venezuela / Amacuros Delta Federal Territory
Venezuela / Amazonas Federal Territory
Venezuela / Cojedes
Venezuela / Falcon
Venezuela / Lara
Venezuela / Merida
Venezuela / Monagas
Venezuela / Zulia

Fifth decile

Sixth decile

Seventh decile

Eight decile

Ninth decile

Tenth decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / South (Uruzgan Helmand Zabul Nimroz Kandahar)
Benin / Borgou (incl Alibori)
Burkina Faso / Boucle de Mouhoun
Burkina Faso / Centre-Est
Burkina Faso / Centre-Nord
Burkina Faso / Centre-Ouest
Burkina Faso / Est
Burkina Faso / Nord
Burkina Faso / Plateau Central
Burkina Faso / Sahel
Burkina Faso / Sud-Ouest
Burundi / East (Cankuzo, Rutana, Ruyigi )
Burundi / Middle (Gitega, Karuzi, Muramvya, Mwaro)
Burundi / North (Kayanza, Kirundo, Muyinga, Ngozi)
Cameroon / Extreme Nord
Central African Republic CAR / RS I (Ombella Mpoko, Lobaye, Kemo, Nana Grebizi)
Central African Republic CAR / RS II (Mambera Kadei, Nana Mambere, Sangha Mbaere)
Central African Republic CAR / RS III (Ouham Pende, Ouham)
Central African Republic CAR / RS IV (Ouaka, Haute-Kotto, Baminigui Bangoran, Vakaga)
Central African Republic CAR / RS V (Basse Kotto, Mbornou, Houte Mbormou)
Chad / Zone 2 (BET (Borkou, Ennedi, Tibesti), Kanem (incl Barh El Gazal), Lac)
Chad / Zone 3 (Guera, Batha Est & Ouest, Salamat)
Chad / Zone 4 (Ouaddai (incl Assongha, Sili), Biltine (new name Wad Fira))
Chad / Zone 5 (Chari-Baguirmi (Dababa, Baguirmi, Hadjer Lamis))
Chad / Zone 7 (Logone Occidental, Logone Oriental (incl Monts de Lam), Tandjile Est & Ouest)
Chad / Zone 8 (Moyen-Chari (Barh Koh, Mandoul, Lac Iro))
Congo Democratic Republic / Equateur
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Occidental
Congo Democratic Republic / Orientale
Congo Democratic Republic / Sud-Kivu
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord Ouest
Eritrea / Anseba
Eritrea / Debub (Southern)
Eritrea / Gash Barka
Eritrea / Semenawi Keyih Bahri (Northern Red Sea)
Ethiopia / Affar
Ethiopia / Somali
Gambia / Central River, Janjabureh LGA
Gambia / Central River, Kuntaur LGA
Gambia / Lower River, Mansakonko LGA
Gambia / North Bank, Kerewan LGA
Gambia / Upper River, Basse LGA
Guinea / Faranah
Guinea / Kankan
Guinea / Labe