Global Data Lab

Institute for Management Research
Radboud University

GDL Area Profiles

Create and download Area Profile Reports for 1300+ subnational regions

133 indicators, 129 countries, 1461 sub-national regions
36.8 million persons, 8.3 million households
Follow @globaldatalab on Twitter

Subnational Area Rankings by LMIC Decile

% household with piped water

First decile

Second decile

Third decile

Country / Region
Morocco / Centre north
Morocco / Centre south
Morocco / North west
Morocco / South
Morocco / Tensift
Mozambique / Maputo Cidade
Namibia / Erongo
Nicaragua / Pacifico (Chinandega, Leon, Managua, Masaya, Granada, Carazo, Rivas)
North Macedonia / Vardarski
Panama / Bocas del Toro
Panama / Darien
Panama / Kuna Yala
Papua New Guinea / National Capital District
Paraguay / South-East (Guaira, Misiones, Paraguari, Neembucu)
Peru / North (Tumbes, Piura, Lambayeque, Cajamarca, La Libertad)
Peru / South (Tacna, Moquegua, Arequipa, Ica, Ayacucho)
Philippines / III-Central Luzon
South Africa / Gauteng
Sudan / Al Gezira
Sudan / Khartoum
Suriname / Nickerie, Coronie and Saramacca
Syria / Edlab Idleb
Syria / Halab - Aleppo
Thailand / Central
Thailand / North
Thailand / South
Trinidad & Tobago / North West
Trinidad & Tobago / South West
Tunisia / Grand Tunis (Tunis, Ariana, Ben Arous, Manouba)
Turkey / Central Anatolia (Kayseri, Kirsehir, Nevsehir, Nigde, Sivas, Yozgat, Aksaray, Kirikkale)
Turkey / Central East Anatolia (Bingol, Bitlis, Elazig, Hakkari, Malatya, Mus, Tunceli, Van)
Turkey / East Marmara (Bilecik, Bolu, Bursa, Duzce, Eskisehir, Kocaeli, Sakarya, Yalova)
Turkey / South East Anatolia (Adiyaman, Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Siirt, Sanliurfa, Batman, Sirnak, Kili
Turkey / West Anatolia (Ankara, Konya, Karaman)
Turkey / West Black Sea (Amasya, Cankiri, Corum, Kastamonu, Samsun, Sinop, Tokat, Zonguldak, Bartin, Karabuk)
Turkey / West Marmara (Balikesir, Canakkale, Edirne, Kirklareli, Tekirdag)
Turkmenistan / Dashoguz
Ukraine / East
Venezuela / Region Centro-Occidental
Venezuela / Region Guayana

Fourth decile

Country / Region
Namibia / Khomas
Namibia / Otjozondjupa
Nicaragua / Central-Norte (Boaco, Chontales, Jinotega, Matagalpa, Esteli, Madriz, Nueva Segovia)
North Macedonia / North East
Pakistan / Gilgit Baltistan
Paraguay / North-East (Caaguazu, Alto Parana, Canideyu)
Paraguay / North-West (Boqueron, Alto Paraguay, Presidente Hayes, Conception, Amambay, San pedro, Cordillera)
Paraguay / South-West (Caazapa, Itapua)
Peru / Central (Huancavelica, Huanuco, Junin, Pasco)
Peru / East (Madre de Dios, Cusco, Puno, Apurimac)
Peru / North East (Amazonas, Loreto, San Martin, Ucayali)
Philippines / VII-Central Visayas
Philippines / X-Northern Mindanao
Philippines / XI-Davao
Philippines / XIII-Caraga
Senegal / Louga
Senegal / Saint Louis
Senegal / Thies
South Africa / KwaZulu Natal
South Africa / Mpumalanga
South Africa / North West
South Africa / Northern Cape
Sudan / Nahr El Nil
Sudan / Northern
Suriname / Wanica and Para
Tajikistan / DRS
Thailand / Northeast
Timor Leste / Dili
Trinidad & Tobago / East
Tunisia / Centre Est (Sousse, Monastir, Mahdia, Sfax)
Tunisia / Centre Ouest (Kairouan, Kasserine, Sidi Bouzid)
Tunisia / Nord Est (Nabeul, Zaghouan, Bizerte)
Tunisia / Nord Ouest (Beja, Jendouba, Kef, Siliana)
Turkey / East Black Sea (Artvin, Giresun, Gumushane, Ordu, Rize, Trabzon)
Turkey / North East Anatolia (Agri, Erzincan, Erzurum, Kars, Bayburt, Ardahan, Igdir)
Turkmenistan / Balkan
Ukraine / Central
Ukraine / North
Uzbekistan / Central-East (Dzhizak, Syrdarya)
Vietnam / South East

Fifth decile

Sixth decile

Seventh decile

Eight decile

Ninth decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / Central Highlands (Bamyan Daikundi)
Afghanistan / East (Nangarhar Kunar Laghman Nooristan)
Afghanistan / North East (Baghlan Takhar Badakhshan Kunduz)
Afghanistan / South East (Ghazni Paktya Paktika Khost)
Angola / Bengo
Angola / Bie
Angola / Cunene
Angola / Kuanza Sul
Angola / Moxico
Angola / Uige
Bangladesh / Bagerhat, Khulna, Satkhira
Bangladesh / Bogra, Gaibandha, Jaypurhat
Bangladesh / Brahmanbaria, Chandpur, Comilla
Bangladesh / Chuadanga, Jhenaidah, Kushtia, Meherpur
Bangladesh / Feni, Lakshmipur, Noakhali
Bangladesh / Habiganj, Sunamganj
Bangladesh / Maulvibazar, Sylhet
Bangladesh / Naogaon, Nawabganj, Rajshahi
Burkina Faso / Centre-Est
Burkina Faso / Centre-Nord
Burkina Faso / Centre-Ouest
Burkina Faso / Nord
Burundi / East (Cankuzo, Rutana, Ruyigi )
Burundi / Middle (Gitega, Karuzi, Muramvya, Mwaro)
Burundi / North (Kayanza, Kirundo, Muyinga, Ngozi)
Burundi / South (Bururi, Makamba)
Cameroon / Est
Cameroon / Extreme Nord
Cameroon / Nord
Chad / Zone 2 (BET (Borkou, Ennedi, Tibesti), Kanem (incl Barh El Gazal), Lac)
Chad / Zone 3 (Guera, Batha Est & Ouest, Salamat)
Chad / Zone 4 (Ouaddai (incl Assongha, Sili), Biltine (new name Wad Fira))
Chad / Zone 5 (Chari-Baguirmi (Dababa, Baguirmi, Hadjer Lamis))
Chad / Zone 6 (Mayo-Kebbi (Kabia, Mayo Boneye & Mayo Dala))
Chad / Zone 7 (Logone Occidental, Logone Oriental (incl Monts de Lam), Tandjile Est & Ouest)
Chad / Zone 8 (Moyen-Chari (Barh Koh, Mandoul, Lac Iro))
Congo Democratic Republic / Orientale
Equatorial Guinea / Centro Sur
Equatorial Guinea / Kie Ntem
Ethiopia / Somali
Ghana / Brong Ahafo
Guinea / Faranah

Tenth decile