Global Data Lab

GDL Area Profiles

Create and download Area Profile Reports for 1300+ subnational regions

133 indicators, 131 countries, 1483 sub-national regions
38.6 million persons, 8.7 million households
Follow @globaldatalab on Twitter

Subnational Area Rankings by LMIC Decile

% poor households (with IWI value under 70)

First decile

Second decile

Country / Region
Albania / Diber
Albania / Elbasan
Albania / Fier
Albania / Kukes
Albania / Lezhe
Algeria / Hauts Plateaux Centre (Djelfa, Laghouat, MSila)
Algeria / Hauts Plateaux Est (Setif, Batna, Khenchela, Bordj Bou Arreridj, Oum El Bouaghi, Tebessa)
Algeria / Hauts Plateaux Ouest (Tiaret, Saida, Tissemsilt, Naama, El Bayadh)
Algeria / Nord Centre (Alger, Blida, Boumerdes, Tipaza, Bouira, Medea, Tizi-Ouzou, Bejaia, Chlef, Ain Defla)
Algeria / Nord Est (Annaba, Constantine, Skikda, Jijel, Mila, Souk Ahras, El Tarf, Guelma)
Algeria / Nord Ouest (Oran, Tlemcen, Mostaganem, Ain Temouchent, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes, Mascara)
Algeria / Sud (Bechar, Tindouf, Adrar, Ghardaia, Biskra, El Oued, Ouargla, Tamanrasset,Illizi)
Argentina / Catamarca, La Rioja, San Juan
Argentina / Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones
Argentina / Rest of Buenos Aires
Argentina / Santiago del Estero, Tucuman
Armenia / Aragatsotn
Armenia / Ararat
Armenia / Lori
Armenia / Syunik
Armenia / Tavush
Armenia / Vayots Dzor
Belarus / Minsk region
Brazil / Mato Grosso
Brazil / Mato Grosso do Sul
Brazil / Minas Gerais
Brazil / Pernambuco
Brazil / Rio Grande do Norte
Brazil / Sergipe
Chili / Centro V - VII
Chili / Norte I - IV
Chili / Antofagasta
Chili / Atacama
Chili / Magallanes and La Antartica Chilena
Chili / OHiggins
Chili / Region Metropolitana
Chili / Tarapaca (incl Arica and Parinacota)
Chili / Valparaiso (former Aconcagua)
China / Beijing
Colombia / Antioquia (incl Medellin)
Colombia / Atlantico (incl Barranquilla)
Colombia / Caldas
Colombia / Cundinamarca
Colombia / Meta
Colombia / Risaralda
Colombia / San Andres
Colombia / Santander
Colombia / Valle (incl Cali)
Country / Region
Morocco / North west
Morocco / South
Morocco / Tensift
Panama / Area Metropolitana
Paraguay / Central (Asuncion, Central)
Saint Lucia / St Lucia rural
Saudi Arabia / Center (Riadh, Qassim)
Saudi Arabia / Eastern province
South Africa / Western Cape
Suriname / Nickerie, Coronie and Saramacca
Suriname / Wanica and Para
Syria / Al Latakia
Syria / Al Qunitara - Quneitra
Syria / Al Swida - Sweida
Syria / Daraa
Syria / Edlab Idleb
Syria / Hamaa
Syria / Homs
Syria / Rural Damascus
Syria / Tartous
Thailand / Bangkok
Thailand / Central
Thailand / South
Tonga / Tongatapu
Trinidad & Tobago / East
Trinidad & Tobago / North West
Trinidad & Tobago / South West
Tunisia / Centre Est (Sousse, Monastir, Mahdia, Sfax)
Tunisia / Nord Est (Nabeul, Zaghouan, Bizerte)
Tunisia / Sud Est (Gabes, Medinine, Tataouine)
Tunisia / Sud Ouest (Gafsa, Tozeur, Kebili)
Turkey / Aegean (Afyon, Aydin, Denizli, Izmir, Kutahya, Manisa, Mugla, Usak)
Turkey / Central Anatolia (Kayseri, Kirsehir, Nevsehir, Nigde, Sivas, Yozgat, Aksaray, Kirikkale)
Turkey / Central East Anatolia (Bingol, Bitlis, Elazig, Hakkari, Malatya, Mus, Tunceli, Van)
Turkey / East Marmara (Bilecik, Bolu, Bursa, Duzce, Eskisehir, Kocaeli, Sakarya, Yalova)
Turkey / Mediterranean (Adana, Antalya, Burdur, Hatay, Isparta, Icel, K Maras, Osmaniye)
Turkey / South East Anatolia (Adiyaman, Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Siirt, Sanliurfa, Batman, Sirnak, Kili
Turkey / West Black Sea (Amasya, Cankiri, Corum, Kastamonu, Samsun, Sinop, Tokat, Zonguldak, Bartin, Karabuk)
Turkey / West Marmara (Balikesir, Canakkale, Edirne, Kirklareli, Tekirdag)
Turkmenistan / Dashoguz
Ukraine / East
Ukraine / South
Uruguay / Litoral Norte (Paysandu, Salto and Rio Negro)
Venezuela / Region Centro-Occidental
Venezuela / Region Guayana
Venezuela / Federal District
Vietnam / South East

Third decile

Fourth decile

Fifth decile

Sixth decile

Seventh decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / North (Samangan Sar-e-Pul Balkh Jawzjan Faryab)
Afghanistan / South (Uruzgan Helmand Zabul Nimroz Kandahar)
Afghanistan / West (Ghor Herat Badghis Farah)
Angola / Bengo
Angola / Benguela
Angola / Malange
Angola / Namibe
Azerbaijan / Guba Khachmaz
Azerbaijan / Lankaran
Bangladesh / Bagerhat, Khulna, Satkhira
Bangladesh / Chuadanga, Jhenaidah, Kushtia, Meherpur
Bangladesh / Dinajpur, Nilphamari, Panchagarh, Thakurgaon
Bangladesh / Faridpur, Manikganj, Rajbari
Bangladesh / Feni, Lakshmipur, Noakhali
Bangladesh / Gopalganj, Madaripur, Munshiganj, Shariatpur
Bangladesh / Jamalpur, Sherpur, Tangail
Bangladesh / Jessore, Magura, Narail
Bangladesh / Naogaon, Nawabganj, Rajshahi
Bangladesh / Natore, Pabna, Sirajganj
Benin / Atlantique (incl Littoral (Cotonou))
Bhutan / Dagana
Bhutan / Lhuntse
Bhutan / Mongar
Bhutan / Pemagatshel
Bhutan / Trashiyangtse
Bhutan / Trongsa
Bhutan / Tsirang
Bhutan / Zhemgang
Bolivia / Potosi
Botswana / North-West, Ngamiland
Cambodia / Kampong Cham (incl Tboung Khmum)
Cambodia / Kampong Spueu
Cambodia / Kampot-Krong Kaeb-Krong Preah Sihanouk
Cambodia / Mondol Kiri-Rotanak Kiri
Cambodia / Siem Reab-Otdar Mean Chey
Cambodia / Takaev
Cameroon / Nord Ouest
Cameroon / Ouest
Cameroon / Sud
Chad / Zone 1 (N'Djamena)
Comoros / Anjouan (Ndzouani)
Comoros / Grande Comore (Ngazidja)
Comoros / Moheli
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Est
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Nord
Djibouti / Other Districts
Equatorial Guinea / Litoral
Eritrea / Maekel (Central including Asmara)

Eight decile

Ninth decile

Tenth decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / Central Highlands (Bamyan Daikundi)
Burkina Faso / Boucle de Mouhoun
Burkina Faso / Centre-Nord
Burkina Faso / Centre-Ouest
Burkina Faso / Centre-Sud
Burkina Faso / Est
Burkina Faso / Plateau Central
Burkina Faso / Sahel
Burkina Faso / Sud-Ouest
Burundi / East (Cankuzo, Rutana, Ruyigi )
Burundi / Middle (Gitega, Karuzi, Muramvya, Mwaro)
Burundi / North (Kayanza, Kirundo, Muyinga, Ngozi)
Burundi / South (Bururi, Makamba)
Central African Republic CAR / RS I (Ombella Mpoko, Lobaye, Kemo, Nana Grebizi, Ouaka)
Central African Republic CAR / RS II (Mambera Kadei, Nana Mambere, Sangha Mbaere)
Central African Republic CAR / RS III (Ouham Pende, Ouham)
Central African Republic CAR / RS IV (Haute-Kotto, Baminigui Bangoran, Vakaga)
Central African Republic CAR / RS V (Basse Kotto, Mbornou, Houte Mbormou)
Chad / Zone 2 (Borkou, Ennedi, Tibesti, Kanem, Barh El Gazal, Lac)
Chad / Zone 3 (Guera, Batha, Salamat)
Chad / Zone 5 (Chari-Baguimi, Dababa, Baguirmi, Hadjer Lamis)
Chad / Zone 6 (Mayo-Kebbi Est and Ouest)
Chad / Zone 7 (Logone Occidental & Oriental, Monts de Lam, Tandjile Est & Ouest)
Chad / Zone 8 (Mandoul, Moyen-Chari, Bahr Koh, Lac Iro)
Congo Brazzaville / Cuvette Ouest
Congo Brazzaville / Kouilou
Congo Brazzaville / Likouala
Congo Brazzaville / Plateaux
Congo Brazzaville / Pool
Congo Democratic Republic / Bandundu
Congo Democratic Republic / Equateur
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Occidental
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Oriental
Congo Democratic Republic / Maniema
Eritrea / Debub (Southern)
Eritrea / Gash Barka
Ethiopia / Amhara
Ethiopia / Ben-Gumz
Ethiopia / SNNP
Ethiopia / Somali
Guinea / N Zerekore
Guinea Bissau / Bolama
Guinea Bissau / Oio
Guinea Bissau / Tombali
Haiti / Camps
Kiribati / Central Gibert
Kiribati / Northern Gilbert
Kiribati / Southern Gilbert