Global Data Lab

Institute for Management Research
Radboud University

GDL Area Profiles

Create and download Area Profile Reports for 1300+ subnational regions

133 indicators, 129 countries, 1461 sub-national regions
36.8 million persons, 8.3 million households
Follow @globaldatalab on Twitter

Subnational Area Rankings by LMIC Decile

% households with electricity

First decile

Country / Region
Mauritius / South (Grand Port, Savanne, Plaines Wilhems, Black River)
Mexico / Distrito Federal
Monte Negro / South
Morocco / Eastern
Morocco / Tensift
North Macedonia / North East
North Macedonia / Poloski
North Macedonia / South East
North Macedonia / South West
Pakistan / Gilgit Baltistan
Palestine / Jenin, Tubas, Tulkarm, Nablus, Qalqiliya
Palestine / Jerusalem
Palestine / Salfit, Ramallah, Al-Bireh, Jericho, Al Aghwar
Syria / Al Latakia
Syria / Al Qunitara - Quneitra
Syria / Al Swida - Sweida
Syria / Damascus
Syria / Tartous
Tajikistan / Sughd (formerly Leninabad)
Tunisia / Nord Est (Nabeul, Zaghouan, Bizerte)
Turkey / Aegean (Afyon, Aydin, Denizli, Izmir, Kutahya, Manisa, Mugla, Usak)
Turkey / Central Anatolia (Kayseri, Kirsehir, Nevsehir, Nigde, Sivas, Yozgat, Aksaray, Kirikkale)
Turkey / Central East Anatolia (Bingol, Bitlis, Elazig, Hakkari, Malatya, Mus, Tunceli, Van)
Turkey / East Black Sea (Artvin, Giresun, Gumushane, Ordu, Rize, Trabzon)
Turkey / East Marmara (Bilecik, Bolu, Bursa, Duzce, Eskisehir, Kocaeli, Sakarya, Yalova)
Turkey / Istanbul
Turkey / Mediterranean (Adana, Antalya, Burdur, Hatay, Isparta, Icel, K Maras, Osmaniye)
Turkey / North East Anatolia (Agri, Erzincan, Erzurum, Kars, Bayburt, Ardahan, Igdir)
Turkey / South East Anatolia (Adiyaman, Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Siirt, Sanliurfa, Batman, Sirnak, Kili
Turkey / West Anatolia (Ankara, Konya, Karaman)
Turkey / West Black Sea (Amasya, Cankiri, Corum, Kastamonu, Samsun, Sinop, Tokat, Zonguldak, Bartin, Karabuk)
Turkey / West Marmara (Balikesir, Canakkale, Edirne, Kirklareli, Tekirdag)
Turkmenistan / Akhal
Turkmenistan / Balkan
Turkmenistan / Dashoguz
Turkmenistan / Mary
Ukraine / Central
Ukraine / East
Ukraine / South
Uruguay / Costa Este (Canelones, Maldonado and Rocha)
Uruguay / Litoral Sur (Soriano, Colonia and San Jose)
Uruguay / Montevideo and Metropolitan area
Uzbekistan / Tashkent
Vietnam / Red River Delta

Second decile

Third decile

Fourth decile

Fifth decile

Sixth decile

Seventh decile

Eight decile

Ninth decile

Tenth decile

Country / Region
Angola / Bie
Burkina Faso / Boucle de Mouhoun
Burkina Faso / Cascades
Burkina Faso / Centre-Est
Burkina Faso / Centre-Nord
Burkina Faso / Centre-Ouest
Burkina Faso / Centre-Sud
Burkina Faso / Est
Burkina Faso / Nord
Burkina Faso / Plateau Central
Burkina Faso / Sahel
Burkina Faso / Sud-Ouest
Burundi / East (Cankuzo, Rutana, Ruyigi )
Burundi / Middle (Gitega, Karuzi, Muramvya, Mwaro)
Burundi / North (Kayanza, Kirundo, Muyinga, Ngozi)
Burundi / South (Bururi, Makamba)
Central African Republic CAR / RS I (Ombella Mpoko, Lobaye, Kemo, Nana Grebizi)
Central African Republic CAR / RS II (Mambera Kadei, Nana Mambere, Sangha Mbaere)
Central African Republic CAR / RS III (Ouham Pende, Ouham)
Central African Republic CAR / RS IV (Ouaka, Haute-Kotto, Baminigui Bangoran, Vakaga)
Central African Republic CAR / RS V (Basse Kotto, Mbornou, Houte Mbormou)
Chad / Zone 2 (BET (Borkou, Ennedi, Tibesti), Kanem (incl Barh El Gazal), Lac)
Chad / Zone 3 (Guera, Batha Est & Ouest, Salamat)
Chad / Zone 4 (Ouaddai (incl Assongha, Sili), Biltine (new name Wad Fira))
Chad / Zone 5 (Chari-Baguirmi (Dababa, Baguirmi, Hadjer Lamis))
Chad / Zone 6 (Mayo-Kebbi (Kabia, Mayo Boneye & Mayo Dala))
Chad / Zone 7 (Logone Occidental, Logone Oriental (incl Monts de Lam), Tandjile Est & Ouest)
Chad / Zone 8 (Moyen-Chari (Barh Koh, Mandoul, Lac Iro))
Congo Democratic Republic / Bandundu
Congo Democratic Republic / Equateur
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Occidental
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Oriental
Congo Democratic Republic / Maniema
Congo Democratic Republic / Nord-Kivu
Congo Democratic Republic / Orientale
Congo Democratic Republic / Sud-Kivu
Eritrea / Gash Barka
Gambia / Central River, Kuntaur LGA
Guinea Bissau / Bafata
Guinea Bissau / Biombo
Guinea Bissau / Bolama
Guinea Bissau / Cacheu
Guinea Bissau / Oio
Guinea Bissau / Quinara