Global Data Lab

Institute for Management Research
Radboud University

GDL Area Profiles

Create and download Area Profile Reports for 1300+ subnational regions

133 indicators, 129 countries, 1461 sub-national regions
36.8 million persons, 8.3 million households
Follow @globaldatalab on Twitter

Subnational Area Rankings by LMIC Decile

Mean years education of adults aged 20+

First decile

Second decile

Third decile

Fourth decile

Fifth decile

Sixth decile

Country / Region
Algeria / Hauts Plateaux Est (Setif, Batna, Khenchela, Bordj Bou Arreridj, Oum El Bouaghi, Tebessa)
Algeria / Nord Centre (Alger, Blida, Boumerdes, Tipaza, Bouira, Medea, Tizi-Ouzou, Bejaia, Chlef, Ain Defla)
Algeria / Nord Est (Annaba, Constantine, Skikda, Jijel, Mila, Souk Ahras, El Tarf, Guelma)
Algeria / Nord Ouest (Oran, Tlemcen, Mostaganem, Ain Temouchent, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes, Mascara)
Algeria / Sud (Bechar, Tindouf, Adrar, Ghardaia, Biskra, El Oued, Ouargla, Tamanrasset,Illizi)
Angola / Zaire
Bangladesh / Barisal, Jhalokati, Pirojpur
Bangladesh / Dhaka
Belize / Corozal, Orange Walk
Belize / Stann Creek, Toledo
Brazil / Alagoas
Brazil / Maranhao
Brazil / Paraiba
Brazil / Piaui
Cameroon / Ouest
Cape Verde / S.Antao
Cape Verde / Santiago-Interior
Chad / Zone 1 (N'Djamena)
China / Anhui
China / Qinghai
Colombia / Caqueta
Colombia / Cauca
Colombia / Cordoba
Colombia / Guainja
Colombia / Huila
Colombia / Narino
Colombia / Vaupis
Congo Brazzaville / Cuvette
Congo Brazzaville / Likouala
Congo Brazzaville / Niari
Congo Democratic Republic / Bandundu
Congo Democratic Republic / Bas-Congo
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Occidental
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Oriental
Congo Democratic Republic / Katanga
Congo Democratic Republic / Maniema
Costa Rica / Limon
Costa Rica / Puntarenas
Dominican Republic / Region IV (Independencia, Bahoruco, Barahona, Pedernales)
Dominican Republic / Region VI (San Juan, Elias Pina)
Dominican Republic / Region VII (Dajabon, Monte Cristi, Santiago Rodriguez, Valverde)
Egypt / Assuit
Egypt / Behera
Egypt / Fayoum
Egypt / Menya
Egypt / Souhag
Eswatini / Lubombo
Gabon / Woleu Ntem
Country / Region
Morocco / South
Namibia / South
Namibia / Omusati
Namibia / Otjozondjupa
Nicaragua / Central-Norte (Boaco, Chontales, Jinotega, Matagalpa, Esteli, Madriz, Nueva Segovia)
Nigeria / Ebonyi
Nigeria / Kaduna
Nigeria / Kwara
Pakistan / AJK
Panama / Darien
Papua New Guinea / Autonomous Region of Bougainville
Papua New Guinea / East New Britain
Papua New Guinea / Morobe
Papua New Guinea / West New Britain
Philippines / ARMM
Suriname / Commewijne and Marowijne
Suriname / Nickerie, Coronie and Saramacca
Syria / Hamaa
Tanzania / Iringa, Njombe
Tanzania / Kilimanjaro
Tanzania / Mbeya
Thailand / North
Thailand / Northeast
Tunisia / Nord Ouest (Beja, Jendouba, Kef, Siliana)
Turkey / Central Anatolia (Kayseri, Kirsehir, Nevsehir, Nigde, Sivas, Yozgat, Aksaray, Kirikkale)
Turkey / East Black Sea (Artvin, Giresun, Gumushane, Ordu, Rize, Trabzon)
Turkey / Mediterranean (Adana, Antalya, Burdur, Hatay, Isparta, Icel, K Maras, Osmaniye)
Turkey / West Black Sea (Amasya, Cankiri, Corum, Kastamonu, Samsun, Sinop, Tokat, Zonguldak, Bartin, Karabuk)
Uganda / Central 2 (Central North)
Uganda / East Central (Busoga)
Vanuatu / Malampa
Vanuatu / Shefa
Venezuela / Cojedes
Venezuela / Guarico
Venezuela / Lara
Venezuela / Merida
Venezuela / Portuguesa
Venezuela / Sucre
Venezuela / Tachira
Venezuela / Trujillo
Venezuela / Yaracuy
Vietnam / Mekong River Delta
Yemen / Abyan, Aden (town and countryside), Lahej, Ad Dali (Al Dhalih)
Yemen / Sana a (capital; Al Amana), Sana a (governorate)
Zambia / Luapula
Zimbabwe / Matebeleland North

Seventh decile

Eight decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / Central (Kabul Wardak Kapisa Logar Parwan Panjsher)
Angola / Bengo
Angola / Benguela
Angola / Huambo
Angola / Kuanza Norte
Angola / Lunda Sul
Angola / Uige
Bangladesh / Bagerhat, Khulna, Satkhira
Bangladesh / Bogra, Gaibandha, Jaypurhat
Bangladesh / Brahmanbaria, Chandpur, Comilla
Bangladesh / Chuadanga, Jhenaidah, Kushtia, Meherpur
Bangladesh / Dinajpur, Nilphamari, Panchagarh, Thakurgaon
Bangladesh / Feni, Lakshmipur, Noakhali
Bangladesh / Gopalganj, Madaripur, Munshiganj, Shariatpur
Bangladesh / Jessore, Magura, Narail
Bangladesh / Khagrachhari, Rangamati (Chattagram)
Bangladesh / Maulvibazar, Sylhet
Bangladesh / Natore, Pabna, Sirajganj
Burkina Faso / Centre (incl Ouagadougou)
Burundi / West (Bubanza, Buja Rural, Cibitoke, Mairie de Bujumbura)
Cambodia / Banteay Mean Chey
Cambodia / Kampong Chhnang
Cambodia / Kampong Spueu
Cambodia / Kampong Thum
Cambodia / Kampot-Krong Kaeb-Krong Preah Sihanouk
Cambodia / Kandal
Cambodia / Pousat
Cambodia / Prey Veaeng
Cambodia / Svay Rieng
Cambodia / Takaev
Central African Republic CAR / RS I (Ombella Mpoko, Lobaye, Kemo, Nana Grebizi)
Comoros / Anjouan (Ndzouani)
Comoros / Moheli
Congo Brazzaville / Lekoumou
Congo Democratic Republic / Orientale
Congo Democratic Republic / Sud-Kivu
Djibouti / Djibouti
Equatorial Guinea / Kie Ntem
Ethiopia / Dire Dawa
Gabon / Ogooue Lolo
Guatemala / North-Oriental
Guatemala / Peten
Guatemala / South-Occidental
Guatemala / South-Oriental
Haiti / Artibonite
Haiti / Centre
Haiti / Grande-Anse, Nippes
Haiti / North-East

Ninth decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / East (Nangarhar Kunar Laghman Nooristan)
Afghanistan / North (Samangan Sar-e-Pul Balkh Jawzjan Faryab)
Angola / Bie
Angola / Cunene
Angola / Huila
Angola / Kuando Kubango
Angola / Kuanza Sul
Angola / Lunda Norte
Angola / Malange
Angola / Moxico
Bangladesh / Bandarban, Cox s Bazar
Bangladesh / Barguna, Bhola, Patuakhali
Bangladesh / Faridpur, Manikganj, Rajbari
Bangladesh / Habiganj, Sunamganj
Bangladesh / Jamalpur, Sherpur, Tangail
Bangladesh / Kishoreganj, Mymensingh, Netrakona
Bangladesh / Kurigram, Lalmonirhat, Rangpur
Bangladesh / Naogaon, Nawabganj, Rajshahi
Benin / Mono (incl Couffo)
Benin / Queme (incl Plateau)
Benin / Zou (incl Collines)
Bhutan / Bumthang
Bhutan / Chukha
Bhutan / Paro
Bhutan / Sarpang
Burundi / East (Cankuzo, Rutana, Ruyigi )
Burundi / Middle (Gitega, Karuzi, Muramvya, Mwaro)
Burundi / South (Bururi, Makamba)
Cambodia / Kampong Cham (incl Tboung Khmum)
Cambodia / Mondol Kiri-Rotanak Kiri
Cambodia / Preah Vihear-Stueng Traeng-Kracheh
Cambodia / Siem Reab-Otdar Mean Chey
Cameroon / Adamaoua
Central African Republic CAR / RS II (Mambera Kadei, Nana Mambere, Sangha Mbaere)
Central African Republic CAR / RS IV (Ouaka, Haute-Kotto, Baminigui Bangoran, Vakaga)
Chad / Zone 6 (Mayo-Kebbi (Kabia, Mayo Boneye & Mayo Dala))
Chad / Zone 7 (Logone Occidental, Logone Oriental (incl Monts de Lam), Tandjile Est & Ouest)
Chad / Zone 8 (Moyen-Chari (Barh Koh, Mandoul, Lac Iro))
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Est
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Ouest
Equatorial Guinea / Centro Sur
Equatorial Guinea / Wele Nzas
Eritrea / Debubawi Keyih Bahri (Southern Red Sea)
Ethiopia / Ben-Gumz
Ethiopia / Oromiya
Ethiopia / SNNP
Ethiopia / Tigray
Gambia / Lower River, Mansakonko LGA

Tenth decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / Central Highlands (Bamyan Daikundi)
Afghanistan / North East (Baghlan Takhar Badakhshan Kunduz)
Afghanistan / South (Uruzgan Helmand Zabul Nimroz Kandahar)
Afghanistan / South East (Ghazni Paktya Paktika Khost)
Afghanistan / West (Ghor Herat Badghis Farah)
Benin / Atacora (incl Donga)
Benin / Borgou (incl Alibori)
Bhutan / Dagana
Bhutan / Gasa
Bhutan / Haa
Bhutan / Lhuntse
Bhutan / Mongar
Bhutan / Pemagatshel
Bhutan / Punakha
Bhutan / Samdrup jongkhar
Bhutan / Samtse
Bhutan / Trashigang
Bhutan / Trashiyangtse
Bhutan / Trongsa
Bhutan / Tsirang
Bhutan / Wangdi
Bhutan / Zhemgang
Burkina Faso / Boucle de Mouhoun
Burkina Faso / Cascades
Burkina Faso / Centre-Est
Burkina Faso / Centre-Nord
Burkina Faso / Centre-Ouest
Burkina Faso / Centre-Sud
Burkina Faso / Est
Burkina Faso / Hauts Bassins
Burkina Faso / Nord
Burkina Faso / Plateau Central
Burkina Faso / Sahel
Burkina Faso / Sud-Ouest
Burundi / North (Kayanza, Kirundo, Muyinga, Ngozi)
Cameroon / Extreme Nord
Cameroon / Nord
Central African Republic CAR / RS III (Ouham Pende, Ouham)
Central African Republic CAR / RS V (Basse Kotto, Mbornou, Houte Mbormou)
Chad / Zone 2 (BET (Borkou, Ennedi, Tibesti), Kanem (incl Barh El Gazal), Lac)
Chad / Zone 3 (Guera, Batha Est & Ouest, Salamat)
Chad / Zone 4 (Ouaddai (incl Assongha, Sili), Biltine (new name Wad Fira))
Chad / Zone 5 (Chari-Baguirmi (Dababa, Baguirmi, Hadjer Lamis))
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Nord
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord Est
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord Ouest