Global Data Lab

GDL Area Profiles

Create and download Area Profile Reports for 1300+ subnational regions

133 indicators, 129 countries, 1461 sub-national regions
37.1 million persons, 8.3 million households
Follow @globaldatalab on Twitter

Subnational Area Rankings by LMIC Decile

Mean age difference partners (husband-wife)

First decile

Second decile

Third decile

Country / Region
Malaysia / Sarawak
Malaysia / Selangor
Mexico / Sur (Campeche, Chiapas, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Veracruz y Yucatan)
Mexico / Chiapas
Mexico / Tabasco
Mexico / Veracruz
Myanmar / Chin
Myanmar / Rakhine
Namibia / South
Namibia / Hardap
Namibia / Karas
Nepal / Mid-western
North Macedonia / South East
Panama / Veraguas
Papua New Guinea / Autonomous Region of Bougainville
Papua New Guinea / East New Britain
Papua New Guinea / East Sepik
Papua New Guinea / Manus
Papua New Guinea / West New Britain
Papua New Guinea / West Sepik, Sandaun
Paraguay / Central (Asuncion, Central)
Peru / North (Tumbes, Piura, Lambayeque, Cajamarca, La Libertad)
Philippines / XI-Davao
Rwanda / West
Saint Lucia / St Lucia total
Serbia / Sumadija and West Serbia
South Africa / KwaZulu Natal
South Africa / Northern Cape
Tajikistan / Khatlon
Timor Leste / Baucau
Trinidad & Tobago / Central
Turkey / Aegean (Afyon, Aydin, Denizli, Izmir, Kutahya, Manisa, Mugla, Usak)
Turkey / Central Anatolia (Kayseri, Kirsehir, Nevsehir, Nigde, Sivas, Yozgat, Aksaray, Kirikkale)
Turkey / East Marmara (Bilecik, Bolu, Bursa, Duzce, Eskisehir, Kocaeli, Sakarya, Yalova)
Turkey / Istanbul
Turkey / West Anatolia (Ankara, Konya, Karaman)
Turkey / West Marmara (Balikesir, Canakkale, Edirne, Kirklareli, Tekirdag)
Uruguay / Costa Este (Canelones, Maldonado and Rocha)
Uruguay / Norte (Artigas, Rivera, Cerro Largo and Trienta y Tres)
Uzbekistan / Tashkent
Vanuatu / Malampa
Vanuatu / Shefa
Venezuela / Anzoategui
Venezuela / Falcon
Venezuela / Sucre
Venezuela / Zulia

Fourth decile

Country / Region
Namibia / Erongo
Namibia / Khomas
Nepal / Eastern
Nepal / Far-western
Nicaragua / Pacifico (Chinandega, Leon, Managua, Masaya, Granada, Carazo, Rivas)
North Macedonia / Pelagoniski
Panama / Cocle
Panama / Herrera
Papua New Guinea / Central
Papua New Guinea / Gulf
Papua New Guinea / Madang
Papua New Guinea / Milne Bay
Papua New Guinea / Northern, Oro
Papua New Guinea / Western
Paraguay / North-West (Boqueron, Alto Paraguay, Presidente Hayes, Conception, Amambay, San pedro, Cordillera)
Paraguay / South-East (Guaira, Misiones, Paraguari, Neembucu)
Qatar / Al Daayen
Qatar / Al-Wakra
Rwanda / South
Sao Tome & Principe / Regiao Norte
South Africa / Free State
Suriname / Paramaribo
Tajikistan / DRS
Timor Leste / Ainaro
Timor Leste / Cova Lima
Timor Leste / Dili
Timor Leste / Ermera
Timor Leste / Lautem
Timor Leste / Manufahi
Timor Leste / Viqueque
Trinidad & Tobago / East
Trinidad & Tobago / South West
Trinidad & Tobago / Tobago
Turkey / East Black Sea (Artvin, Giresun, Gumushane, Ordu, Rize, Trabzon)
Turkey / Mediterranean (Adana, Antalya, Burdur, Hatay, Isparta, Icel, K Maras, Osmaniye)
Turkey / North East Anatolia (Agri, Erzincan, Erzurum, Kars, Bayburt, Ardahan, Igdir)
Turkey / South East Anatolia (Adiyaman, Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Siirt, Sanliurfa, Batman, Sirnak, Kili
Venezuela / Amacuros Delta Federal Territory
Venezuela / Bolivar
Venezuela / Cojedes
Venezuela / Lara
Venezuela / Merida
Venezuela / Monagas
Venezuela / Tachira
Venezuela / Trujillo
Venezuela / Yaracuy

Fifth decile

Sixth decile

Seventh decile

Eight decile

Country / Region
Afghanistan / Central Highlands (Bamyan Daikundi)
Afghanistan / North East (Baghlan Takhar Badakhshan Kunduz)
Algeria / Hauts Plateaux Centre (Djelfa, Laghouat, MSila)
Algeria / Hauts Plateaux Ouest (Tiaret, Saida, Tissemsilt, Naama, El Bayadh)
Algeria / Nord Ouest (Oran, Tlemcen, Mostaganem, Ain Temouchent, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes, Mascara)
Algeria / Sud (Bechar, Tindouf, Adrar, Ghardaia, Biskra, El Oued, Ouargla, Tamanrasset,Illizi)
Angola / Cabinda
Angola / Cunene
Angola / Huambo
Angola / Lunda Sul
Angola / Uige
Angola / Zaire
Benin / Borgou (incl Alibori)
Benin / Queme (incl Plateau)
Benin / Zou (incl Collines)
Botswana / North-West, Ngamiland
Central African Republic CAR / Bangui
Central African Republic CAR / RS I (Ombella Mpoko, Lobaye, Kemo, Nana Grebizi)
Central African Republic CAR / RS IV (Ouaka, Haute-Kotto, Baminigui Bangoran, Vakaga)
Central African Republic CAR / RS V (Basse Kotto, Mbornou, Houte Mbormou)
Comoros / Anjouan (Ndzouani)
Congo Brazzaville / Bouenza
Congo Brazzaville / Brazzaville
Congo Brazzaville / Cuvette
Congo Brazzaville / Cuvette Ouest
Congo Brazzaville / Kouilou
Congo Brazzaville / Likouala
Congo Brazzaville / Niari
Congo Brazzaville / Plateaux
Congo Brazzaville / Sangha
Congo Democratic Republic / Bandundu
Congo Democratic Republic / Bas-Congo
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Occidental
Congo Democratic Republic / Katanga
Congo Democratic Republic / Sud-Kivu
Djibouti / Djibouti
Djibouti / Other Districts
Egypt / Behera
Egypt / Beni Suef
Egypt / Dakahlia
Egypt / Damietta
Egypt / Fayoum
Egypt / Gharbia
Egypt / Menya
Egypt / Souhag
Eswatini / Hhohho

Ninth decile

Country / Region
Angola / Malange
Bangladesh / Bagerhat, Khulna, Satkhira
Bangladesh / Bogra, Gaibandha, Jaypurhat
Bangladesh / Chuadanga, Jhenaidah, Kushtia, Meherpur
Bangladesh / Dhaka
Bangladesh / Dinajpur, Nilphamari, Panchagarh, Thakurgaon
Bangladesh / Faridpur, Manikganj, Rajbari
Bangladesh / Gazipur, Narayanganj, Narsingdi
Bangladesh / Jamalpur, Sherpur, Tangail
Bangladesh / Jessore, Magura, Narail
Bangladesh / Khagrachhari, Rangamati (Chattagram)
Bangladesh / Kurigram, Lalmonirhat, Rangpur
Bangladesh / Naogaon, Nawabganj, Rajshahi
Bangladesh / Natore, Pabna, Sirajganj
Benin / Atacora (incl Donga)
Burkina Faso / Boucle de Mouhoun
Burkina Faso / Centre (incl Ouagadougou)
Burkina Faso / Hauts Bassins
Burkina Faso / Sud-Ouest
Cameroon / Centre (incl Yaounde)
Cameroon / Est
Cameroon / Littoral (incl Douala)
Cameroon / Nord Ouest
Cameroon / Sud
Cameroon / Sud Ouest
Central African Republic CAR / RS II (Mambera Kadei, Nana Mambere, Sangha Mbaere)
Chad / Zone 7 (Logone Occidental, Logone Oriental (incl Monts de Lam), Tandjile Est & Ouest)
Chad / Zone 8 (Moyen-Chari (Barh Koh, Mandoul, Lac Iro))
Comoros / Grande Comore (Ngazidja)
Comoros / Moheli
Congo Brazzaville / Pointe Noire
Congo Democratic Republic / Kasai Oriental
Congo Democratic Republic / Kinshasa
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Est
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Nord
Cote d'Ivoire / Centre Ouest
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord Est
Cote d'Ivoire / Ouest
Cote d'Ivoire / Sud Ouest
Cote d'Ivoire / Sud, Abidjan
Egypt / Aswan
Egypt / Qena
Ethiopia / Addis
Ethiopia / Amhara

Tenth decile

Country / Region
Bangladesh / Bandarban, Cox s Bazar
Bangladesh / Barguna, Bhola, Patuakhali
Bangladesh / Barisal, Jhalokati, Pirojpur
Bangladesh / Brahmanbaria, Chandpur, Comilla
Bangladesh / Chittagong
Bangladesh / Feni, Lakshmipur, Noakhali
Bangladesh / Gopalganj, Madaripur, Munshiganj, Shariatpur
Bangladesh / Habiganj, Sunamganj
Bangladesh / Kishoreganj, Mymensingh, Netrakona
Bangladesh / Maulvibazar, Sylhet
Burkina Faso / Cascades
Burkina Faso / Centre-Est
Burkina Faso / Centre-Nord
Burkina Faso / Centre-Ouest
Burkina Faso / Centre-Sud
Burkina Faso / Est
Burkina Faso / Nord
Burkina Faso / Plateau Central
Burkina Faso / Sahel
Cameroon / Adamaoua
Cameroon / Extreme Nord
Cameroon / Nord
Cameroon / Ouest
Chad / Zone 1 (N'Djamena)
Chad / Zone 2 (BET (Borkou, Ennedi, Tibesti), Kanem (incl Barh El Gazal), Lac)
Chad / Zone 3 (Guera, Batha Est & Ouest, Salamat)
Chad / Zone 4 (Ouaddai (incl Assongha, Sili), Biltine (new name Wad Fira))
Chad / Zone 5 (Chari-Baguirmi (Dababa, Baguirmi, Hadjer Lamis))
Chad / Zone 6 (Mayo-Kebbi (Kabia, Mayo Boneye & Mayo Dala))
Cote d'Ivoire / Nord Ouest
Eritrea / Anseba
Eritrea / Debub (Southern)
Eritrea / Debubawi Keyih Bahri (Southern Red Sea)
Eritrea / Gash Barka
Eritrea / Maekel (Central including Asmara)
Eritrea / Semenawi Keyih Bahri (Northern Red Sea)
Ethiopia / Affar
Ethiopia / Somali
Gambia / Banjul LGA
Gambia / Central River, Janjabureh LGA
Gambia / Central River, Kuntaur LGA
Gambia / Kanifing LGA
Gambia / Lower River, Mansakonko LGA
Gambia / North Bank, Kerewan LGA
Gambia / Upper River, Basse LGA
Gambia / Western, Brikama LGA